One Immigration Consulting · Policy analysis
Canada’s 2027–2029
Immigration Levels Plan
Stable national targets. Shifting program priorities. What workers, students and families need to know.
per year, 2027–2029
per year, 2027–2029
permanent resident admissions
Canada’s new Immigration Levels Plan keeps regular permanent resident admissions at 380,000 per year and new temporary resident arrivals at 370,000 per year from 2027 through 2029. Behind those stable totals, however, are meaningful changes in how immigration opportunities are distributed.
The plan lowers Federal High Skilled admissions compared with the previous projection for 2027, increases targets for provincial and Atlantic immigration, and establishes a separate Rural Community Immigration Program line. It also raises French-speaking admissions targets outside Quebec and introduces additional processing space for people already in Canada through a new time-limited measure. [1][2]
For applicants, the practical message is to look beyond the national total. Your occupation, language ability, location, family circumstances and eligibility for a specific program will matter more than the headline number alone.
1. The headline numbers
| Measure | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Regular permanent resident admissions target | 380,000 | 380,000 | 380,000 |
| PR planning range | 352,500–422,000 | 352,500–422,000 | 352,500–422,000 |
| New temporary resident arrivals target | 370,000 | 370,000 | 370,000 |
| Temporary arrivals planning range | 355,000–385,000 | 355,000–385,000 | 355,000–385,000 |
| New temporary worker arrivals | 220,000 | 220,000 | 220,000 |
| New international student arrivals | 150,000 | 150,000 | 150,000 |
Source: IRCC supplementary information. Future-year targets are notional and may be adjusted. These regular targets should be read separately from the time-limited initiatives discussed below. [1]
Across three years, the regular targets add up to 1.14 million permanent resident admissions and 1.11 million new temporary resident arrivals. These are arithmetic totals of annual targets, not forecasts of net population growth or counts of unique people across both categories. A person may first arrive temporarily and later become a permanent resident.
Our analysis: Stability gives applicants, employers and institutions a planning framework. It does not guarantee stable processing times or equal opportunities across programs. Redistribution within a fixed total can expand one pathway while narrowing another.
2. Economic immigration represents almost two-thirds of regular PR admissions
| Broad PR category | Annual target, 2027–2029 | Share of 380,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Economic | 244,700 | 64.4% |
| Family | 81,000 | 21.3% |
| Refugees and Protected Persons | 49,300 | 13.0% |
| Humanitarian & Compassionate and Other | 5,000 | 1.3% |
| Total | 380,000 | 100.0% |
Source: IRCC; shares calculated and rounded. [1]
Economic immigration remains the largest category. These admissions include accompanying family members; the target does not mean Canada will select 244,700 principal workers each year.
Our analysis: The plan continues to emphasize economic selection while directing more attention to regional labour needs. Applicants should assess the relationship between their qualifications and the requirements of individual federal, provincial, Atlantic and rural pathways.
3. What changed from the previous plan?
The fairest comparison is the previous plan’s projection for 2027 against the newly announced target for that same year.
| Program or category | Previous 2027 target | New 2027 target | Change | Percentage change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall PR admissions | 380,000 | 380,000 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Total economic admissions | 244,700 | 244,700 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Federal High Skilled | 111,000 | 100,000 | −11,000 | −9.9% |
| Provincial Nominee Program | 92,500 | 95,000 | +2,500 | +2.7% |
| Atlantic Immigration Program | 4,000 | 6,000 | +2,000 | +50.0% |
| Federal Business | 500 | 1,500 | +1,000 | +200.0% |
| Family | 81,000 | 81,000 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Refugees and Protected Persons | 49,300 | 49,300 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Humanitarian & Compassionate and Other | 5,000 | 5,000 | 0 | 0.0% |
| New temporary resident arrivals | 370,000 | 370,000 | 0 | 0.0% |
Sources: the 2026–2028 and 2027–2029 supplementary tables. Percentage change = (new target − previous target) ÷ previous target. These are target revisions, not actual admissions results. [1] [3]
The Federal Business increase is large in percentage terms because it starts from a small base. Its new 1,500 target represents approximately 0.4% of regular PR admissions in 2027. A larger target does not, by itself, mean a program has reopened or that new applications will be accepted.
The rural and federal pilot categories have also been reorganized. A direct percentage comparison between the old grouped pilot line and the new narrower pilot line would be misleading.
4. Economic immigration targets in detail
| Economic category | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Federal High Skilled | 100,000 | 100,000 | 100,000 |
| Federal Business | 1,500 | 2,725 | 1,000 |
| Federal Economic Pilots | 7,900 | 6,175 | 7,400 |
| Rural Community Immigration Program | 5,500 | 6,000 | 6,500 |
| Atlantic Immigration Program | 6,000 | 6,000 | 6,000 |
| Provincial Nominee Program | 95,000 | 95,000 | 95,000 |
| Quebec Skilled Workers and Business | TBD | TBD | TBD |
| Total economic admissions | 244,700 | 244,700 | 244,700 |
Source: IRCC. Quebec selects economic immigrants destined to Quebec under the Canada–Quebec Accord. Its line remains TBD in the federal table; the displayed federal program rows should not be treated as a complete stand-alone breakdown of the economic total. [1]
Federal High Skilled includes the Federal Skilled Worker Program, Federal Skilled Trades Program and Canadian Experience Class. Federal Business includes Start-up Visa and Self-employed Persons admissions. The federal pilots line includes several home care, agri-food, economic mobility and Francophone initiatives, including processing of applications from earlier programming. Listing a program in an admissions table does not establish that it is accepting new applications. [1]
Express Entry: admissions are different from invitations
The Federal High Skilled target falls by 11,000 compared with the previous 2027 projection. That is a meaningful planning change, but it is not a published reduction of 11,000 Express Entry invitations.
Admissions can include family members and people invited in earlier periods. Express Entry also manages some provincial nominee applications, while the table records PNP admissions separately.
Our analysis: Applicants should avoid predicting a particular Comprehensive Ranking System score or draw schedule from this table. Evaluate program eligibility, language results, work experience and provincial options together. The plan references continuing reforms, but the levels table itself does not establish new selection rules.
Provincial, Atlantic and rural immigration
PNP admissions rise to 95,000 annually, and Atlantic admissions rise to 6,000. The rural program line grows from 5,500 in 2027 to 6,500 in 2029, an increase of 18.2% within the new plan. The rural line includes remaining applications under the Rural Community Immigration Pilot and Rural and Northern Immigration Pilot, as well as future admissions under the Rural Community Immigration Program. [1]
Our analysis: Regional pathways deserve closer attention, particularly where an applicant has a qualifying employment or community connection. However, a national PNP admissions target is not the same as a province’s nomination allocation. Provincial and community eligibility, employer requirements, available occupations and intake arrangements must be checked separately. The federal table does not provide an Alberta, British Columbia or Ontario allocation.
5. Temporary residents: what the 370,000 figure actually measures
| New arrivals category | Annual target | Share of temporary arrivals target |
|---|---|---|
| International Mobility Program | 170,000 | 45.9% |
| Temporary Foreign Worker Program | 50,000 | 13.5% |
| Workers subtotal | 220,000 | 59.5% |
| International students | 150,000 | 40.5% |
| Total | 370,000 | 100.0% |
Source: IRCC; shares rounded. The workers subtotal includes the two worker rows above it. [1]
The International Mobility Program generally covers LMIA-exempt streams. The Temporary Foreign Worker Program requires an LMIA for the employer-specific work permits described in the plan. The table’s footnotes also restrict what is counted: IMP targets exclude seasonal or short-duration streams, while the TFWP target includes non-seasonal workers remaining longer than one year and excludes specified seasonal workers. [1]
These arrival targets do not cover every permit or person in Canada. IRCC excludes visitors, permit extensions, in-Canada study or work permit applications and asylum claimants from these new-arrival targets. Post-graduation work permits are excluded because IRCC treats them as extensions or changes of status rather than new arrivals. [1]
Compared with the previous plan’s 2026 targets, the new annual targets are 3.9% lower for overall temporary arrivals, 4.3% lower for workers and 3.2% lower for students. Compared with the previous projection for 2027, these totals are unchanged. [1][3]
Our analysis: An international student should not read the 150,000 figure as the total number of study permits Canada will issue. Equally, being excluded from a new-arrival target does not guarantee approval of an extension, a PGWP or another in-Canada application. Each application remains subject to its own rules.
6. A new time-limited transition measure for people already in Canada
IRCC describes additional space to process PR applications in 2027 through two cohorts: workers and humanitarian applicants. The worker cohort covers in-Canada workers and accompanying family members, working with provinces and territories to support regional labour needs. The humanitarian cohort focuses on people already in Canada who have been waiting for many years. [1]
Budget 2026 provides further context: up to 200,000 temporary residents already in Canada would have the opportunity to become permanent residents by the end of 2027. It identifies 100,000 workers eligible for Express Entry or the PNP within that measure. [2]
| Initiative | What the official sources identify | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|
| New time-limited measure | Up to 200,000 people overall; worker and humanitarian cohorts | An announced transition measure, not proof of an open application intake |
| Worker component | 100,000 workers eligible for Express Entry or PNP, with provincial/territorial collaboration | Existing program eligibility matters; do not assume all permit holders qualify |
| Earlier protected-person initiative | Up to 115,000 protected persons and in-Canada dependants in 2026–2027 | A continuing initiative announced previously |
| Earlier work-permit-holder initiative | Up to 33,000 work permit holders in 2026–2027 | Separate from the new announcement |
Sources: IRCC supplementary information and Budget 2026, Chapter 3. [1] [2]
The supplementary page does not publish a complete eligibility checklist, application form, intake date or distribution between provinces. It also does not establish that every longstanding temporary resident qualifies.
Our analysis: This announcement is important for people already contributing to Canada, but decisions should be based on published implementation instructions. Do not abandon an existing pathway, let temporary status expire or assume a new right to work because of the announcement. The regular 380,000 target and the additional transition measures should remain separately identified; adding every announced maximum across overlapping years would produce a misleading headline.
7. French-speaking immigration outside Quebec rises to 12%
| Year | French-speaking admissions target outside Quebec | Indicative admissions |
|---|---|---|
| 2027 | 9.5% | 31,825 |
| 2028 | 10.5% | 35,175 |
| 2029 | 12.0% | 40,200 |
Source: IRCC. These figures may require updating after Quebec tables its plan. [1]
The indicative number increases by 8,375 between 2027 and 2029, or approximately 26.3%. The percentage rises by 2.5 percentage points.
These percentages apply to admissions outside Quebec, not the entire 380,000 national total. French-speaking admissions also overlap economic, family and other categories; they are not additional places to add to the national target.
Our analysis: French can be a valuable part of a long-term immigration strategy for applicants who can develop and demonstrate the required proficiency. However, the Francophone target does not itself guarantee an Express Entry invitation or establish eligibility for a particular program.
8. Family and humanitarian admissions: stable totals, important distinctions
| Family or protection category | Annual target, 2027–2029 |
|---|---|
| Spouses, Partners and Children | 66,000 |
| Parents and Grandparents | 15,000 |
| Family subtotal | 81,000 |
| Protected Persons in Canada and Dependents Abroad | 20,000 |
| Government-Assisted Resettled Refugees | 11,750 |
| Privately Sponsored Resettled Refugees | 17,550 |
| Refugees and Protected Persons subtotal | 49,300 |
| Humanitarian & Compassionate and Other | 5,000 |
Source: IRCC regular admissions targets; time-limited initiatives are discussed separately. [1]
The family total matches the previous projection for 2027. Compared with the previous plan’s 2026 target of 84,000, it is 3,000 lower, a 3.6% decrease. Both statements are accurate, but they use different comparison periods. [1][3]
The Parents and Grandparents target is an admissions target. It does not specify the number of sponsorship invitations or confirm a new intake. Likewise, stable refugee and humanitarian totals do not mean that every subcategory or processing queue remains unchanged.
Our analysis: Families should plan around their particular application route and published processing information. The levels plan does not establish a new processing-time guarantee, and additional humanitarian processing space should not be confused with a universal new application opportunity.
9. What applicants and employers should do now
| Your situation | Practical priority | What to avoid assuming |
|---|---|---|
| Skilled worker in Canada | Assess federal and provincial eligibility; track status and document expiry dates | That the new transition measure automatically covers you |
| Skilled worker abroad | Compare federal, provincial, Atlantic and rural options against your actual qualifications | That a stable PR total means unchanged selection prospects |
| International student | Verify the current rules for your institution, program, permit and post-study plans | That admission to a school guarantees a permit, PGWP or PR |
| French-speaking applicant | Check recognized language testing and relevant program requirements | That the 12% target guarantees selection |
| Employer | Assess the correct hiring route, regional requirements and compliance obligations | That a national worker target supplies an individual approval |
| Family sponsor | Prepare route-specific evidence and monitor official intake instructions | That admissions targets equal invitations or shorter waits |
| Humanitarian applicant | Identify whether existing or future measures apply to the facts of the case | That an announcement creates automatic eligibility |
Our analysis: A strong plan starts with eligibility and valid status, then considers timing and alternatives. Targets help explain government priorities; they cannot replace an assessment of an individual application.
Frequently asked questions
Is Canada increasing immigration under the new plan?
Does the Federal High Skilled target mean 100,000 Express Entry invitations?
No. It is a PR admissions target, including accompanying family members. Invitations and admissions occur at different stages, and Express Entry also manages some provincial nominee applications.
Is the new TR-to-PR measure open to everyone?
The announcement does not establish universal eligibility. IRCC describes worker and humanitarian cohorts; Budget 2026 identifies 100,000 workers eligible for Express Entry or PNP within the broader measure. Detailed implementation instructions must be checked before assessing a person’s access. [1] [2]
Do lower temporary arrival targets mean an automatic refusal of my extension?
No. The arrival targets exclude permit extensions and in-Canada applications. That exclusion also does not guarantee approval; the rules for the individual application still apply. [1]
Are the 2028 and 2029 numbers final?
No. IRCC describes future-year figures as notional. The government can confirm or adjust them in subsequent planning updates. [1]
Build your immigration strategy around your circumstances
Canada’s 2027–2029 plan combines stable national totals with a stronger regional focus and additional attention to people already living in Canada. Understanding where your qualifications fit is the next step.
At One Immigration Consulting, we help workers, students, families and employers assess their options and prepare a strategy based on their circumstances and current program requirements.
Discuss your immigration options →
This article provides general information, not individualized immigration advice. Targets and program rules may change. Information was checked on November 5, 2026.
Official sources
[1] IRCC — Supplementary Information for the 2027–2029 Immigration Levels Plan, including all table footnotes.
[2] Department of Finance Canada — Budget 2026, Chapter 3, “Building a more responsive and resilient immigration system.”
[3] IRCC — Supplementary Information for the 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan, used only for historical target comparisons.
Need help with your VISA or Immigration process.

Canada Immigration Levels Plan 2027–2029 | One Immigration
One Immigration Consulting · Policy analysis Canada’s 2027–2029Immigration Levels Plan Stable national targets. Shifting program priorities. What workers, students and families need to know. By

Canadian Citizenship by Descent 2026: New Rules for Children, Grandchildren & Descendants
New Canadian Citizenship by Descent Rules: Could You Already Be a Canadian Citizen? Have a Canadian Parent, Grandparent or Canadian Ancestor? Canada’s Citizenship Laws

Canada Immigration Uncertainty 2026: How to Prepare for Policy Changes
Canada Immigration Is Changing Faster Than Ever: Are You Prepared for the Unknown? The Reality No One Talks About For years, Canada has been

Canada Immigration Reform 2026: Bill C-12 Nears Final Approval
Canada’s Immigration Reform Bill C-12 Moves Toward Final Approval: What It Means for You Prefer listening instead of reading? Canada is closer than ever to

Canada Launches New TR-to-PR Pathway for 33,000 Temporary Workers (2026)
Canada Quietly Launches New TR-to-PR Pathway for 33,000 Temporary Workers Prefer listening instead of reading? Canada has quietly introduced a new Temporary Resident to Permanent

Canada Issues 5,500 Invitations in French-Language Express Entry Draw
Canada Invites 5,500 Candidates in New French-Language Express Entry Draw Canada continues to prioritize French-speaking immigrants in its immigration strategy. On March 4, 2026, Immigration,